Header images

GOVERNOR'S OF THE SCHOOL

The full Governing Body meets at least once each term. There are sub-committees for personnel, finance, salaries, buildings, curriculum and pastoral issues. Parents are welcome to attend, except when confidential matters are being discussed. Details of meetings appear in the regular newsletter sent to parents. All governors serve a 4-year term.

Record of attendance at Governors meetings 2015-16 (pdf)

Governors Training (pdf)

Name: Mrs G Hossack (Chair) Governor Category: Co-opted, Director

Appointed: 01/07/13

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 20 out of 30

Register of Interests: Governor at New Silksworth Academy

Chair of Personnel, Salaries & Staffing Comittee
Chair of Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare (inc safeguarding)
Chair of Finance, Premises, Health & Safety Comittee

Committees:

Personnel,Salaries & Staffing
Quality & Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Leadership & Management
Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare (Inc Safeguarding)
Leadership & management Appraisal/Performance management Governors
Complaints
Finance,Premisies, Health & Saftey
Premises/Assets
Pupil Achievement

Name: Mrs Alice Ambrose-Thurman Governor Category: Trust Governor, Director

Appointed: 14/07/15

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 1 out of 1

Register of Interests: None

Chair of Appeals & Personnel appeals comittee

Committees:

Appeals & Personnel Appeals
Leadership & management Appraisal/Performance management Governors
Finances, Premises, Health & Safety
Pupil Achievment

Name: Mrs K Bulmer-Cooke Governor Category: Trust Governor, Director

Appointed: 27/10/15

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 4 out of 4

Register of Interests: Registered: Governor at Hill View Infants

Committees:  
Name: Ms Lynne Alderson (Vice Chair)
Governor Category: Co-opted Governor

Appointed: 02/12/15

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 2 out of 2

Register of Interests: None

Committees:

Personnel, Saleries & Staffing
Leadership & Management
Quality & Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Pupil Achievment

Name: Mrs M Blacklock 
Governor Category: Co-opted Governor

Appointed: 1/07/13

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 22 out of 29

Register of Interests: Act as executive officer for City of Sunderland Provider Network

Committees: Personnel, Salaries & Staffing
Quality & Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Leadership & Management
Finance, Premises, Health & Saftey
Premises/Assets
Pupil Achievment
Name: Reverend J Chadd Governor Category: Co-opted Governor

Appointed: 02/07/15

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 16 out of 17

Register of Interests: None

Committees:

Leadership & Management
Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare
Pupil Achievment

Name: Mr H Kemp (Headteacher) Governor Category: Staff Governor, Director    

Appointed: 01/01/11

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 25 out of 25

Register of Interests: Registered

Committees:

Personnel, Salaries & Staffing
Premises/Assets
Pupil Achievment
Marketing Strategy Group

Name: Mr R Lane Governor Category: Majority Governor

Appointed: 15/01/16

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 11 out of 16

Register of Interests: None

Committees: Appeals & Personnel Appeals
Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare
(inc Safegaurding)
Complaints

Pupil Achievment

Name: Mr R Oliver Governor Category: Minority Governor  

Appointed: 24/11/12

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 3 out of 9

Register of Interests: None

Committees:

Quality & Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Pupil Achievment

Name: Mr M Dodd Governor Category: Parent Governor 

Appointed: 22/09/14

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 15 out of 20

Register of Interests: None

Committees: Personnel,Salaries & Staffing
Pupil Achievement
Marketing Strategy Group
Name: Mr A Eastick Governor Category: Parent Governor, Director

Appointed: 19/10/12

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 14 out of 25

Register of Interests: None

Chair of Leadership & Management Comittee,
Chair of Quality & Teaching, Learning & Assessment Comittee

Committees: Appeals & Personnel Appeals
Quality & Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Leadership & Management
Finance, Premises, Health & Saftey
Premises/Assets
Pupil Achievment
Marketing Strategy Group
Complaints
Name: Mr S Gallagher Governor Category: Parent Governor

Appointed: 17/02/14

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 9 out of 16

Register of Interests: None

Committees: Quality & Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Leadership & Management
Pupil Achievment
Marketing Strategy Group
Name: Ms K McSween Governor Category: Parent Governor   

Appointed: 16/03/15

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 9 out of 11

Register of Interests: None

Committees: Appeals & Personnel Appeals
Quality & Teachin, Learning & Assessment
Complaints
Premises/Assets
Pupil Achievement
Name: Mr S Kirtley Governor Category: Parent Governor 

Appointed: 04/12/14

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 14 out of 26

Register of Interests: None

Committees: Personnel, Salaries & Staffing
Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare
(inc Safegaurding)
Finance, Premises, Health & Saftey
Pupil Achievment
Name: Mr A Lewis Governor Category: Staff Governor (Teaching)

Appointed: 04/10/13

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 10 out of 10

Register of Interests: None

Chair of Marketing Strategy Group

Committees:

Pupil Achievment
Marketing Strategy Group

Name: Miss J Reay Governor Category: Staff Governor (Teaching)

Appointed: 17/10/16

Term: 4 Years

2015/16 attendance record: 10 out of 16

Register of Interests: None

Committees: Quality & Teachin, Learning & Assessment
Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare
Pupil Achievement